The new Bromeliad Taxon list note

by Eric Gouda and Derek Butcher, updated: 2022-07-03 22:49:56


Abromeitiella Mez
Acanthospora Spreng.
Acanthostachys Klotzsch
Achupalla Humboldt
Aechmaea Brongn.
Aechmea Ruiz & Pav.
Agallostachys Beer
Alcantarea (E.Morren ex Mez) Harms.
Allardtia A.Dietr.
Aloe
Amalia Endl.
Anacyclia Hoffmannsegg
Ananas Mill.
Ananassa Lindl.
Andrea Mez
Androlepis Brongn. ex Houllet
Anoplophytum Beer
Araeococcus Brongn.
Aregelia Kuntze
Ayensua L.B.Sm.
Bakerantha L.B.Sm.
Bakeria André
Barbacenia
Barfussia Manzan. & W.Till
Billbergia Thunberg
Bonapartea Ruiz & Pav.
Brewcaria L.B.Sm., Steyerm. & H.Rob.
Brocchinia Schult. & Schult.f.
Bromelia L.
Canistropsis (Mez) Leme
Canistrum E.Morren
Caraguata Plum. ex Lindl.
Caraguata Plum. ex Adanson
Carduus
Catopsis Griseb.
Chevaliera Gaudich. ex Beer
Chevalieria Gaudichaud
Chirripoa Suess.
Chlorophytum
Cipuropsis Ule
Cochliopetalum Beer
Conanthes Raf.
Connellia N.E.Br.
Cordyline
Cottendorfia Schult. & Schult.f.
Cremobotrys Beer
Cryptanthopsis Ule
Cryptanthus Otto & A.Dietr.
Cuscuta
Dasylirion
Deinacanthon Mez
Dendropogon Raf.
Deuterocohnia Mez
Devillea Bertero ex Schultes filius in Roemer & Schultes
Diaphoranthema Beer
Disquamia Lem.
Disquamia Lem.
Disteganthus Lem.
Distiacanthus Linden
Dyckia Schult. & Schult.f.
Echinostachys Brongn. ex Planchon
Echinostachys Brongn.
Edmundoa Leme
Eduandrea (Baker) Leme, W.Till, G.K.Brown, J.R.Grant & Govaerts
Encholirion
Encholirium Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Eriostax Raf.
Eucallias Raf.
Fascicularia Mez
Fernseea Baker
Forzzaea Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Fosterella L.B.Sm.
Fucus
Garrelia Gaudich.
Gemellaria Pinell ex Antoine
Glaziouia Hort ex Carr
Glomeropitcairnia Harms
Goudaea W.Till & Barfuss
Gravisia Mez
Gregbrownia W.Till & Barfuss
Greigia Regel
Guesmelia Walp.
Guzmania Ruiz & Pav.
Hechtia Klotzsch
Helicodea Lem.
Hepetis Sw.
Hesperogreigia Skottsb.
Hexalepis Raf.
Hohenbergia Schult. & Schult.f.
Hohenbergiopsis L.B.Sm. & R.W, Read
Hoiriri Adans.
Hoplocryptanthus (Mez) Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Hoplophytum Beer
Hylaeaicum (Ule ex Mez, 1934: 40) Leme, Forzza, Zizka & Aguirre-Santoro
Jagrantia Barfuss & W.Till
Jonghea Lemaire
Josemania W.Till & Barfuss
Karatas Plum. ex Miller
Karatas Plum.
Karawata J.R. Maciel & G. Sousa
Krenakanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Lamprococcus Beer
Lamproconus Lem.
Lapanthus Louzada & Versieux
Lemeltonia Barfuss & W.Till
Libonia
Lievena Regel
Lindmania Mez
Lutheria Barfuss & W.Till
Lymania Read
Machrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordium Beer
Macrochordium Beer
Madvigia
Madvigia Liebmann
Massangea E.Morren
Melinonia Brongn. ex E.Morren
Mexocotl
Meziothamnus Harms
Mezobromelia L.B.Sm.
Misandra F.Dietr.
Mosenia Lindm.
Navia Schult. & Schult.f.
Neoglaziovia Mez
Neoregelia L.B.Sm.
Neovriesea Britton
Neumannia Brongn.
Nidularium Lem.
Niveophyllum Matuda
Ochagavia Phil.
Oechmea J.St.-Hil.
Ortgiesia Regel
Orthocryptanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Orthopetalum Beer
Orthophytum Beer
- A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - Z
alagoanum Leme & A.P. Fontana
albopictum Philcox => Sincoraea albopicta
alvimii W.Weber
amoenum (Ule) L.B.Sm. => Sincoraea amoena
arcanum Leme => Orthocryptanthus arcanus
argentum Louzada & Wand.
atalaiense J.A.Siqueira & Leme
benzingii Leme & H.Luther
boudetianum Leme & L.Kollmann
braunii Leme
brejoense Leme
buranhense Leme & A.P.Fontana
burle-marxii L.B.Sm. & Read => Sincoraea burlemarxii
  var. seabr-ae Rauh => Sincoraea burlemarxii
caraibense Leme & O.B.C. Ribeiro
catingae Leme
cearense Leme & F.Monteiro
compactum L.B.Sm.
conquistense Leme & M.Machado
cristaliense Leme
diamantinense Leme
disjunctum L.B.Sm.
  var. angustobracteatum Rauh
  var. disjunctum
  var. minus L.B.Sm. => Orthophytum disjunctum
  var. striatum Rauh
  var. variegatum Rauh
  var. viridiflorum Rauh
duartei L.B.Sm.
eddie-estevesii Leme
elegans Leme
erigens Leme
estevesii (Rauh) Leme
falconii Leme
foliosum L.B.Sm.
formosense Leme
fosterianum L.B.Sm.
  var. estevesii Rauh => Orthophytum estevesii
glabrum (Mez) Mez
gouveianum Leme & O.B.C. Ribeiro
graomogolense Leme & C.C.Paula
grossiorum Leme & C.C.Paula
guaratingense Leme & L.Kollmann
gurkenii Hutchison
harleyi Leme & M.Machado
hatschbachii Leme => Sincoraea hatschbachii
heleniceae Leme => Sincoraea heleniceae
horridum Leme
humile L.B.Sm. => Sincoraea humilis
itambense Versieux & Leme => Lapanthus itambensis
jabrense Baracho & J.A.Siqueira
jacaraciense Leme
lanuginosum Leme & Paula
lemei Pereira & I.A.Penna
leprosum (Mez) Mez
lucidum Leme & H.Luther
lymanianum Pereira & I.A.Penna
macroflorum Leme & M.Machado
magalhaesii L.B.Sm.
maracasense L.B.Sm.
mello-barretoi L.B.Sm.
minimum Leme & O.B.C.Ribeiro
mucugense Wanderley & Conceição => Sincoraea mucugensis
navioides (L.B.Sm.) L.B.Sm => Sincoraea navioides
ophiuroides Louzada & Wanderley => Sincoraea ophiuroides
piranianum Leme & C.C.Paula
pseudostoloniferum Leme & L.Kollmann
pseudovagans Leme & L.Kollmann
rafaelii Leme => Sincoraea rafaelii
riocontense Leme
roseolilacinum Leme => Krenakanthus roseolilacinus
roseum Leme => Sincoraea burlemarxii
rubiginosum Leme
rubrum L.B.Sm.
sanctum L.B.Sm.
santaritense Leme, S. Heller & Zizka => Orthocryptanthus santaritensis
santosianum Leme
saxicola (Ule) L.B.Sm.
  var. aloifolium L.B.Sm. => Orthophytum saxicola
  var. saxicola
schulzianum Leme & M.Machado
striatifolium Leme & L.Kollmann
sucrei H.Luther
supthutii E.Gross & Barthlott => Lapanthus duartei
teofilo-otonense Leme & L.Kollmann
toscanoi Leme
  subsp. atropurpureum Braun & Esteves => Orthophytum argentum
triunfense J.A.Siqueira & Leme
ulei Louzada & Wand. => Sincoraea ulei
vagans M.B.Foster
vasconcelosianum Leme
vidaliorum O.Ribeiro & C.C.Paula => Hoplocryptanthus vidaliorum
viridissimum Leme
zanonii Leme

Total 65 accepted species listed (excluding infraspecific taxa). Click here for the Natural Hybrid List.

Pepinia Brongn. ex André
Phlomostachys Beer
Pholidophyllum Visiani
Phytarrhiza Vis.
Pinguin Dillen
Pironneava Gaudich. ex K.Koch
Pitcairnia L'Heritier
Pityrophyllum Beer
Placseptalia Espinosa
Platyaechmea Baker
Platystachys K.Koch
Podaechmea (Mez) L.B.Sm. & Kress
Pogospermum Brongniart
Portea Brongniart ex C.Koch
Pothuava Gaudich. ex K.Koch
Pourretia Ruiz & Pav.
Prantleia Mez
Prionophyllum C.Koch
Psedomelia Necker
Pseudaechmea L.B.Sm. & Read
Pseudalcantarea (Mez) Pinzón & Barfuss
Pseudananas Hassl. ex Harms
Pseudaraeococcus (Mez) R.A.Pontes & Versieux
Puya Molina
Quesnelia Gaudich.
Racinaea M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Regelia Lindman
Renealmia L.
Rhizomorpha
Rhodostachys Philippi
Rokautskyia Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Ronnbergia E.Morren & André
Ruckia Regel
Schidospermum
Schlumbergeria E.Morren
Sequencia Givnish
Sincoraea Ule
Siqueiranthus Leme, Zizka, E.H. Souza & Paule,
Sodiroa André
Spirastigma L'Herit. ex Pfeiffer
Steyerbromelia L.B.Sm.
Stigmatodon Leme, G.K.Br. & Barfuss
Strepsia (Nutt.) Steud.
Streptocalyx Beer
Thecophyllum André
Tillandsia L.
Tofieldia
Tussacia Willd. ex Beer
Ursulaea Read & H.U.Baensch
Vellozia
Viridantha Espejo
Visci
Viscum
Vriesea Lindl.
Wallisia E.Morr.
Waltillia Leme, Barfuss & Halbritter
Werauhia J.R.Grant
Willrussellia A.Chev.
Wittmackia Mez
Wittrockia Lindm.
xGuzlandsia Gouda
xHohenmea B.R.Silva & L.F.Sousa
xNidumea L.B. Sm.
xNiduregelia Leme
Zizkaea W.Till & Barfuss

Version 4 (13-02-2022), visit Count: