The new Bromeliad Taxon list note

by Eric Gouda and Derek Butcher, updated: 2022-07-03 23:07:03


Abromeitiella Mez
Acanthospora Spreng.
Acanthostachys Klotzsch
Achupalla Humboldt
Aechmaea Brongn.
Aechmea Ruiz & Pav.
Agallostachys Beer
Alcantarea (E.Morren ex Mez) Harms.
Allardtia A.Dietr.
Aloe
Amalia Endl.
Anacyclia Hoffmannsegg
Ananas Mill.
Ananassa Lindl.
Andrea Mez
Androlepis Brongn. ex Houllet
Anoplophytum Beer
Araeococcus Brongn.
Aregelia Kuntze
Ayensua L.B.Sm.
Bakerantha L.B.Sm.
Bakeria André
Barbacenia
Barfussia Manzan. & W.Till
Billbergia Thunberg
Bonapartea Ruiz & Pav.
Brewcaria L.B.Sm., Steyerm. & H.Rob.
Brocchinia Schult. & Schult.f.
Bromelia L.
Canistropsis (Mez) Leme
Canistrum E.Morren
alagoanum Leme & J.A.Siqueira
amazonicum (Baker) Mez => Nidularium amazonicum
aurantiacum E.Morren
auratum Leme
bellarosa F.J.Müll. ex Ule => Edmundoa lindenii
binotii Mez => Edmundoa lindenii
blockii hortus ex Chavalier => Edmundoa lindenii
camacaense Martinelli & Leme
cappei hort. ex Chavalier => Wittrockia cyathiformis
cruentum F.J.Müll. => Wittrockia superba
cyathiforme (Vell.) Mez => Wittrockia cyathiformis
cyathiforme Sensu Mez => Wittrockia gigantea
eburneum E.Morren => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
exiguum Pereira & Leme => Canistropsis exigua
flavipetalum Wand. => Wittrockia flavipetala
fosterianum L.B.Sm.
fragrans (Linden) Mabb. => Hohenbergia augusta
fuscum (Baker) E.Morren ex Mez => Edmundoa lindenii
giganteum (Baker) L.B.Sm. => Wittrockia gigantea
guzmanioides Leme
improcerum Leme & J.A.Siqueira
ingratum Mez => Wittrockia gigantea
lanigerum H.H.Luther & Leme
leopardinum Makoy Hort => Wittrockia gigantea
lindenii (Regel) Mez => Edmundoa lindenii
  forma elatum Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii
  forma exiguum Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii
  forma humile Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii
  forma lindenii => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
  forma magnum Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
  forma parvum Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
  forma procerum Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii
  var. lindenii => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
  var. pehnkii Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
  var. roseum (E.Morren) L.B.Sm. => Edmundoa lindenii
  var. viride (E.Morren) Reitz => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii
minutum (Mez) L.B.Sm. => Nidularium minutum
montanum Leme
paulistanum (Leme) Wanderley & S.E.Martins => Wittrockia paulistana
perplexum L.B.Sm. => Edmundoa perplexa
pickelii (A.Lima & L.B.Sm.) Leme & J.A.Siqueira
purpureum E.Morren => Nidularium procerum var. procerum
purpureum Wittm. => Canistropsis billbergioides
regnellii Mez => Wittrockia cyathiformis
roseum E.Morren => Edmundoa lindenii
sallieri Desbois Hortus => Wittrockia cyathiformis
sandrae Leme
schwackeanum Mez => Wittrockia cyathiformis
seidelianum W.Weber
superbum (Lindm.) Mez => Wittrockia superba
triangulare L.B.Sm. & Reitz
viride E.Morren ex C.Morren => Edmundoa lindenii var. lindenii

Total 13 accepted species listed (excluding infraspecific taxa). Click here for the Natural Hybrid List.

Caraguata Plum. ex Lindl.
Caraguata Plum. ex Adanson
Carduus
Catopsis Griseb.
Chevaliera Gaudich. ex Beer
Chevalieria Gaudichaud
Chirripoa Suess.
Chlorophytum
Cipuropsis Ule
Cochliopetalum Beer
Conanthes Raf.
Connellia N.E.Br.
Cordyline
Cottendorfia Schult. & Schult.f.
Cremobotrys Beer
Cryptanthopsis Ule
Cryptanthus Otto & A.Dietr.
Cuscuta
Dasylirion
Deinacanthon Mez
Dendropogon Raf.
Deuterocohnia Mez
Devillea Bertero ex Schultes filius in Roemer & Schultes
Diaphoranthema Beer
Disquamia Lem.
Disquamia Lem.
Disteganthus Lem.
Distiacanthus Linden
Dyckia Schult. & Schult.f.
Echinostachys Brongn. ex Planchon
Echinostachys Brongn.
Edmundoa Leme
Eduandrea (Baker) Leme, W.Till, G.K.Brown, J.R.Grant & Govaerts
Encholirion
Encholirium Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Eriostax Raf.
Eucallias Raf.
Fascicularia Mez
Fernseea Baker
Forzzaea Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Fosterella L.B.Sm.
Fucus
Garrelia Gaudich.
Gemellaria Pinell ex Antoine
Glaziouia Hort ex Carr
Glomeropitcairnia Harms
Goudaea W.Till & Barfuss
Gravisia Mez
Gregbrownia W.Till & Barfuss
Greigia Regel
Guesmelia Walp.
Guzmania Ruiz & Pav.
Hechtia Klotzsch
Helicodea Lem.
Hepetis Sw.
Hesperogreigia Skottsb.
Hexalepis Raf.
Hohenbergia Schult. & Schult.f.
Hohenbergiopsis L.B.Sm. & R.W, Read
Hoiriri Adans.
Hoplocryptanthus (Mez) Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Hoplophytum Beer
Hylaeaicum (Ule ex Mez, 1934: 40) Leme, Forzza, Zizka & Aguirre-Santoro
Jagrantia Barfuss & W.Till
Jonghea Lemaire
Josemania W.Till & Barfuss
Karatas Plum. ex Miller
Karatas Plum.
Karawata J.R. Maciel & G. Sousa
Krenakanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Lamprococcus Beer
Lamproconus Lem.
Lapanthus Louzada & Versieux
Lemeltonia Barfuss & W.Till
Libonia
Lievena Regel
Lindmania Mez
Lutheria Barfuss & W.Till
Lymania Read
Machrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordion de Vriese
Macrochordium Beer
Macrochordium Beer
Madvigia
Madvigia Liebmann
Massangea E.Morren
Melinonia Brongn. ex E.Morren
Mexocotl
Meziothamnus Harms
Mezobromelia L.B.Sm.
Misandra F.Dietr.
Mosenia Lindm.
Navia Schult. & Schult.f.
Neoglaziovia Mez
Neoregelia L.B.Sm.
Neovriesea Britton
Neumannia Brongn.
Nidularium Lem.
Niveophyllum Matuda
Ochagavia Phil.
Oechmea J.St.-Hil.
Ortgiesia Regel
Orthocryptanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Orthopetalum Beer
Orthophytum Beer
Pepinia Brongn. ex André
Phlomostachys Beer
Pholidophyllum Visiani
Phytarrhiza Vis.
Pinguin Dillen
Pironneava Gaudich. ex K.Koch
Pitcairnia L'Heritier
Pityrophyllum Beer
Placseptalia Espinosa
Platyaechmea Baker
Platystachys K.Koch
Podaechmea (Mez) L.B.Sm. & Kress
Pogospermum Brongniart
Portea Brongniart ex C.Koch
Pothuava Gaudich. ex K.Koch
Pourretia Ruiz & Pav.
Prantleia Mez
Prionophyllum C.Koch
Psedomelia Necker
Pseudaechmea L.B.Sm. & Read
Pseudalcantarea (Mez) Pinzón & Barfuss
Pseudananas Hassl. ex Harms
Pseudaraeococcus (Mez) R.A.Pontes & Versieux
Puya Molina
Quesnelia Gaudich.
Racinaea M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Regelia Lindman
Renealmia L.
Rhizomorpha
Rhodostachys Philippi
Rokautskyia Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Ronnbergia E.Morren & André
Ruckia Regel
Schidospermum
Schlumbergeria E.Morren
Sequencia Givnish
Sincoraea Ule
Siqueiranthus Leme, Zizka, E.H. Souza & Paule,
Sodiroa André
Spirastigma L'Herit. ex Pfeiffer
Steyerbromelia L.B.Sm.
Stigmatodon Leme, G.K.Br. & Barfuss
Strepsia (Nutt.) Steud.
Streptocalyx Beer
Thecophyllum André
Tillandsia L.
Tofieldia
Tussacia Willd. ex Beer
Ursulaea Read & H.U.Baensch
Vellozia
Viridantha Espejo
Visci
Viscum
Vriesea Lindl.
Wallisia E.Morr.
Waltillia Leme, Barfuss & Halbritter
Werauhia J.R.Grant
Willrussellia A.Chev.
Wittmackia Mez
Wittrockia Lindm.
xGuzlandsia Gouda
xHohenmea B.R.Silva & L.F.Sousa
xNidumea L.B. Sm.
xNiduregelia Leme
Zizkaea W.Till & Barfuss

Version 4 (13-02-2022), visit Count: